Banner Default Image

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Nudge Group website Privacy Policy has been included to ensure that you have a clear understanding of how Nudge Group complies with privacy legislation. The Privacy Policy will outline how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use, and disclose that information.


Respecting Your Privacy

​Nudge Group respects your privacy. When visiting any area of the Nudge Group website whereby you are not required to log in and browse, read or download any content or information, Nudge Group systems may record anonymous information regarding the date and time of your visit, the particular pages you visited, and any information downloaded. Nudge Group systems will not record any information that would identify you personally without your knowledge or consent. This information will strictly assist us in identifying how we can continue to create an improved website for all users.


Personal and Sensitive Information

Any personal or sensitive information that you submit to Nudge Group will be used only for the purposes of:

  • Your current or future work placement

  • Checking your work rights status and criminal reference checks

  • Ensuring you receive the correct pay on a temporary assignment

  • Notifying you of potential job opportunities

  • Advising you on suitable candidates

  • Any insurance claim that requires personal or sensitive information

  • Maintaining correct business processes

  • Monitoring your performance and identifying training needs

  • Informing you on other services we may provide


Disclosure of Your Personal and Sensitive Information

Any personal or sensitive information that you submit to Nudge Group may be disclosed to:

  • Potential future employers

  • Nudge Group employees to assist us is providing our services to you

  • Referees

  • Our insurers

  • A Worker’s Compensation body

  • A professional association or any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain information


Required by Law

In some circumstances Nudge Group may be required by law to make known your personal and sensitive information. Nudge Group reserve the right to choose to make known your information to legal agencies in given circumstances as outlined in the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act (1988) and other legislation and regulations.


Online Applications

When making an online application that does not require registration, mandatory fields will need to be filled, including your first name, surname, phone number, and email. We may also ask you further information such as the type of work you are interested in to assist us in providing an improved service.


Information Security

Nudge Group makes every attempt to ensure the security of your information so that it is free from unauthorised access/use. Nudge Group implements a number of safety measures to ensure that personal and sensitive information is stored in a secure computer database requiring login details and a password to obtain access. However, Nudge Group is unable to guarantee complete security against unauthorised access to your information. Nudge Group will not be held responsible for any situations arising from unauthorised access to personal information.

External Links

Nudge Group may provide links to other external websites. In all cases, Nudge Group is not responsible for the privacy policies, practices, or content of these websites. It is your responsibility to review their policies and make your own judgement on any potential risk to the security of your information.

Access to Personal Information

You are able to gain access to the personal information Nudge Group holds about you, subject to exceptions set out in the Australian Privacy Principles. You will be required to verify your identity and provide information about your request. Furthermore, where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and give you reasons for doing so. If you have registered an account with Nudge Group via our website, you are able to manage your profile and update any information by logging into your account.

You may also request that Nudge Group correct the personal information we hold about you if you believe it to be misleading, incorrect, or incomplete. We will ensure that the appropriate steps are performed to correct the information.

JobAdder

In order to manage the personal information and CVs of candidates that we receive, we use the services of JobAdder, we have been granted a licence by JobAdder to use its products and services;
We also collect candidate’s personal information for the purpose of creating an record within JobAdder for the candidate. Occasionally, in addition to the parties set out in this Privacy Policy above, we may also collect a candidate’s personal information from JobAdder in order to obtain a candidate’s most current information;

We may also disclose the candidate’s personal information to JobAdder for the purpose of creating a record or for the purpose of updating or managing a candidate’s record;

Changes to the Policy

By visiting the Nudge Group website, you are agreeing to the practices described within this Privacy Policy. If for any reason you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you should stop using this website immediately. As the content of this website continually develops, this Privacy Policy may be changed or updated. It is recommended that you check this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes that occur. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy and update our website accordingly at any time.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding any of the information in this Privacy Policy, you may contact us on nudge@thenudgegroup.com